Magnolia (botanical name: Magnolia Officinalis) is a deciduous tree and an ancient genus predating even the evolution of bees. Its bark extract has been historically used as a therapeutic, soothing and anti-aging natural alternative.
It improves skin quality increasing skin firmness and hydration. Furthermore, skin elasticity is promoted, “UV-induced stress’’ prevented and skin fatigue reduced.
The two major bioactive constituents of Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract are magnolol and honokiol known for their powerful antioxidant properties acting sinergistically as free radicals scavenging agents.
In conclusion, we take advantage of the antimicrobial properties of the Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract and therefore is used as a natural “preservative” for our beauty products in which is contained.